Cold Pressed from the beans of the Jojoba plant.
Jojoba (golden) has a pleasant, soft odor.
Typical of most carrier oils.
The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetic preparations.
Because of its extend shelf life, Jojoba (golden) carrier oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life. It has become a very popular carrier in the cosmetic and aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties.One of the most highly stable carriers, users can expect a nearly indefinite shelf life from Jojoba (golden). It may go cloudy and thick in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Refrigeration is not necessary.